Privacy Policy

This policy explains what types of personal information will be gathered when you visit the St Mary Magdalen Oxford website (“this website”), and how this information will be used.

Please note that although this website provides links to other websites, this policy only applies to the webpages hosted under St Mary Magdalen Oxford’s domain (i.e. pages with URLs beginning with www.stmarymagdalenoxford.org.uk).

Personal Information

On some parts of this site, you may be asked to provide some limited personal information in order to enable the provision of certain services e.g. enquiries, etc. We may store this information manually or electronically. By supplying this information you are consenting to us holding and using it for the purposes for which it was provided. Information provided will be kept only for as long as is necessary to fulfil that purpose. Personal information will not be sold to third parties, or provided to direct marketing companies or other such organisations without your permission. Personal information collected and/or processed by us is held in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Cookies

When you visit some pages on this website, your computer may be issued with cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, for the purposes of managing and improving the services on the website. Session (temporary) cookies may be used from time-to-time to enhance navigation within this website. These cookies are destroyed when the user closes their web browser. Cookies do not contain any personally identifying information, and we do not link the information we store in cookies to any personally identifiable information you may submit via this website. Most browsers can be set to refuse cookies or warn you before accepting them. For information on how to do this, please refer to the help menu on your browser or visit http://www.aboutcookies.org/.

Web statistics

We collect demographical and statistical information about user behaviour to analyse the popularity and effectiveness of this website.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our privacy policy we will post those changes to this privacy statement. We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently.